Facts_figs_cover-4267-150DPI_720x220

Data Privacy Statement of Kärcher Used Equipment GmbH

Name and contact details of the controller:

Kärcher Used Equipment GmbH
Geschäftsführer: Stefan Rauscher, Jürgen Claß
Alfred Kärcher Straße 28-40
D - 71364 Winnenden
Tel. +49 (0) 7195 / 14-4560
 

Kärcher Used Equipment GmbH (hereinafter: Kärcher Used Equipment) handles all data processing procedures (e.g. collection, processing and transmission) in accordance with the statutory provisions. The following statement gives you an overview of what kind of data is collected, how it is used and transmitted, what security measures Kärcher Used Equipment takes to protect your data and how you can exercise your rights.


/cms/images/t
 

§ 1 Collection, use and storage of personal data

If you use Kärcher Used Equipment's online offer, Kärcher Used Equipment collects various data from you, in some cases also so-called personal data. This is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as "data subject").

1. Visiting the Kärcher Used Equipment websites in general
When visiting the Kärcher Used Equipment websites, you transmit data to our web server via your Internet browser (for technical reasons). The following data is recorded during a running connection for communication between your Internet browser and our web server:
  • Date and time of the request 
  • Name of the requested file
  • Page from which the file was requested
  • Access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.)
  • Web browser and operating system used
  • Complete IP address of the requesting computer
  • Transferred data volume
For reasons of technical security, in particular to prevent attempts to attack our web server, these data are temporarily stored by us. It is not possible for us to draw conclusions about individual persons on the basis of this data.

Legal basis of the storage is § 15 TMG (German Telemedia Act) and Article 6 lit. f) GDPR.

Further personal information is only collected if it is freely given, for example as part of an inquiry or registration. Depending on the area concerned, Kärcher Used Equipment uses the personal data you provide to answer your enquiries, to process your order and for the purpose of technical administration of the websites. In detail, the use in the respective areas follows as follows:

2. Contact forms
If you contact Kärcher Used Equipment via a contact form on the Kärcher Used Equipment website, the data you provide will be stored so that your message can be forwarded to the correct contact person. This is done in accordance with Article 6 lit b) GDPR for processing your request. Your data provided via a contact form will not be used for any other purposes, especially not for advertising. After answering your inquiry we will delete your inquiry and the related personal data.



§ 2 Transfer and deletion of personal data

1. Visiting the Kärcher Used Equipment websites
The data stored when merely visiting the Kärcher Used Equipment websites (§ 1) will not be passed on to third parties.

2. Transmission to authorities and other public bodies
Your data will only be passed on to third parties outside the Kärcher-group, if the responsible public authority or state institution orders its disclosure in individual cases, then Kärcher Used Equipment is obliged to do so.


§ 3 Security note

1. General technical and organizational measures:
Kärcher Used Equipment has taken a variety of security measures to adequately protect personal information.

All data stored at Kärcher Used Equipment is protected by physical and technical measures as well as procedural measures that restrict access to the information to specially authorized persons in accordance with this data protection declaration.

The Kärcher Used Equipment websites are located behind a software firewall to prevent access from other networks connected to the Internet. In addition, only employees who need the information to perform a specific task will have access to personal information. These employees are trained in security and privacy practices and will keep your information confidential.

2. Secure data transmission
The transmission of your personal data within the framework of an order process in the online shop is encrypted using the industry standard Secure Socket Layer ("SSL") technology (SSL encryption version 3).


§ 4 Cookies / usage-related advertising (behavioural advertising)

Pursuant to § 15 Section 3 TMG and Article 6 lit f) GDPR, Kärcher Used Equipment creates user profiles for purposes of advertising, market research or for the demand-oriented design of Kärcher Used Equipment websites, provided the user does not object to this. Their possibility of objection is described in the individual technical measures.

1. Use of cookies
"Cookies" are used for behavioural targeting on our website. These are text files by means of which data containing usage information (websites visited, number of visits, visiting times, length of stay on individual pages, etc.), i.e. usage profiles, are stored on your hard disk. These user profiles are anonymized and evaluated in a technical (statistical) evaluation procedure, in order to enable a selection related to the interests of the respective user when Internet advertising (e.g. banners) is uploaded to other websites. In no case personal data such as name, address, e-mail address are stored in the cookies.

2. Adobe Analytics
This website also uses Adobe Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited ("Adobe"). Adobe Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. If the information generated by the cookie about the use of the website is transmitted to an Adobe server, the settings ensure that the IP address is anonymized before geolocalization and replaced by a generic IP address before storage. On behalf of the operator of this website, Adobe will use this information to evaluate users' use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website use and internet use to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Adobe Analytics is not merged with other Adobe data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Adobe from collecting the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/opt-out.html


§ 5 Your rights

1. Information
You have the right to be informed at any time about the data stored concerning your person, its origin and recipient as well as the purpose of data processing. In that case please contact Kärcher Used Equipment.

2. Right to Object (market research)
You can object to the future processing of the data concerning you in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR at any time. The objection may be made in particular against processing for direct marketing purposes. Please send a short e-mail to (no reason required).

3. Withdrawal of consent (e.g. newsletter dispatch)
You can withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data by Kärcher Used Equipment, for example for sending you the Kärcher Used Equipment newsletter, at any time. If you wish to withdraw your consent to receive the newsletter, please click on the link "Unsubscribe newsletter" in one of the received newsletter e-mails at the very bottom. In all other cases, please contact Kärcher Used Equipment.

4. Your other rights
You have the right to rectify or erase or to restrict the processing of your personal data, a right to object to future processing and a right to data transferability.

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State where you are staying, working or the place of suspected infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is contrary to data protection rules.

5. Competent supervisory authority
You can also contact the responsible supervisory authority of Kärcher, the State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information Baden-Württemberg, Königstraße 10a, 70173 Stuttgart, phone 0711/615541-0, fax 0711/615541-15, https://www.baden-wuerttemberg.datenschutz.de/ e-mail: in the event of complaints regarding the use of your personal data.

The online complaint filing form can be retrieved at: https://www.baden-wuerttemberg.datenschutz.de/online-beschwerde/